The South African Weekend Sport Review: 23-25 August 2019

The Weekend Sport Review takes a look back at the fourth sporting weekend of the month of August where we saw the Currie Cup semi-finalists determined and Orlando Pirates knocked out of the Champions League.

The African Games saw South Africa’s swimmers come to the fore with a huge medal haul coming out of the pool in Rabat.

Weekend Sport review – Friday

African Games – multiple sports

Still on a high from the 13 medals they added to the haul on Thursday night, South Africa’s swimmers were once again in action in the morning heats at the African Games in Morocco on Friday. 

The pool at the Mohammed V Sports Complex in Casablanca again proved a happy hunting ground with the SA squad collecting five gold, four silver and four bronze medals on Thursday to add to their already significant haul of 11 on the opening night. 

Friday night’s session added more accolades with Alaric Basson again proving to be in great form by qualifying quickest in his morning 200m breaststroke heat in 2:15.31. That’s after finishing his preliminary race almost a full four seconds clear of his nearest rival.

Boxing

South Africa’s Rowan Campbell showed his true potential when he retained the IBO All-Africa super middleweight title with a seventh-round TKO victory over the DRC’s Patrick Mukala at Emperors Palace, Johannesburg, on Friday night.

Weekend Sport review – Saturday

Currie Cup

The Golden Lions snapped up the first home semi-final in the Currie Cup thanks to a nail-biting 27-26 victory against Griquas in Kimberley, and the Free State Cheetahs earned hosting rights for their top-four clash after holding their nerve in a tight encounter against Western Province for a 38-33 win in Bloemfontein.

The Free Staters’ favourable points’ difference over their rivals from Johannesburg saw them finish the pool stages as the top team after they both racked up 22 log points.

The Sharks, meanwhile, entered the final pool game against the Blue Bulls in Pretoria knowing that they only needed a bonus point to finish in the top four, and their 48-40 victory in a thrilling clash, allowed them to book the last semi-final spot.

PSL

A 95th minute strike from Zimbabwean marksman Knox Mutizwa earned Golden Arrows a 2-1 win over Chippa United in a league encounter at the Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

For Abafana bes’Thende head coach Steve Komphela, the victory was an excellent response after his side had lost 5-0 to Bloemfontein Celtic in their previous outing.

Black Leopards and Highlands Park played to a 1-1 draw in a Premiership match played at the Thohoyandou Stadium in the Limpopo Province on Saturday afternoon.

Leopards, backed by a boisterous home crowd, got into the thick of things quickly, pushing hard for an early goal. Pentjie Zulu tried his luck with a shot from range, but it sailed wide of the target.

Kaizer Chiefs had been looking on track to make it three wins from three league games at the start of the new season, but it wasn’t to be as SuperSport United scored late on in a dramatic 1-1 draw at the FNB Stadium on Saturday evening.

In a high-tempo encounter full of action, Chiefs struck first in the 15th minute through Samir Nurkovic.

Caf Champions League

Mamelodi Sundowns thrashed Otoho d’ Oyo of the Congo 4-0 in a Caf Champions League preliminary round, second-leg match at the Lucas Moripe Stadium in Atteridgeville, Pretoria on Saturday evening.

Having gone down 2-1 to the Congolese club in Owando a fortnight ago, Sundowns scored four first half goals to book their place in the next round of the continent’s premier club competition.

Orlando Pirates bowed out of the CAF Champions League competition as they were held to a 1-1 draw with Green Eagles of Zambia in a preliminary round, second-leg match at the Orlando Stadium, in Soweto, on Saturday evening.

Pirates went down 1-0 to Eagles in the first-leg encounter in Zambia two weeks ago.

African Games

After the completion of the swimming segment on Saturday night in Morocco, South Africa are in second place on the medals table, which is headed by Egypt on 75.

This is where Team SA won their medals: 

Gold (23)
Tiffany Keep (cycling), women’s mountain biking cross-country
Women’s team time trial (cycling)
Men’s team time trial (cycling)
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 100m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m backstroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 50m breaststroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 100m breaststroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 200m breaststroke
Michael Houlie (swimming) men’s 50m breaststroke
Martin Binedell (swimming) men’s 200m backstroke
Alaric Basson (swimming) men’s 100m breaststroke
Alaric Basson (swimming) men’s 200m breaststroke
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 400m IM
Ryan Coetzee (men’s 100m butterfly)
Jessica Whelan (women’s 200m IM)
Women’s 4x200m freestyle (swimming)
Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Women’s 4x100m medley relay (swimming)
Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Mixed 4x100m medley relay (swimming)
Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Men’s 4x100m medley relay (swimming)


Silver (15)
Michaela Whitebooi (judo) women’s 48kg
Unelle Snyman (judo) women’s 78kg
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 50m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 100m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m freestyle
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 400m freestyle
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 200m backstroke
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 800m freestyle
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 1500m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m butterfly
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 100m butterfly
Ayrton Sweeney (swimming) men’s 400m IM
Alard Basson (swimming) men’s 100m butterfly
Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay


Bronze (12)
Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 50m freestyle
Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 100m freestyle
Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 50m butterfly
Carla Antonopoulos (swimming) women’s 1500m freestyle
Michael Houlie (swimming) 100m breaststroke
Ryan Coetzee (swimming) men’s 50m butterfly
Jessica Whelan (swimming) women’s 400m IM
Brad Tandy (swimming) men’s 50m freestyle
Kerryn Herbst (swimming) women’s 100m backstroke
Martin Binedell (swimming) men’s 100m backstroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m IM
Neil Fair (swimming) men’s 200m IM

Medles per code:
45 Swimming

20 gold – Kaylene Corbett (3), Erin Gallagher (3), Alaric Basson (2), Michael Houlie, Martin Binedell, Samantha Randle, Jessica Whelan, Ryan Coetzee, Women’s 4x100m freestyle, Men’s 4x100m freestyle, Mixed 4x100m medley relay, Women’s 4x200m freestyle, Mixed 4x100m freestyle, Women’s 4x100m medley relay, Men’s 4x100m medley relay
13 silver – Christin Mundell (5), Samantha Randle (3), Erin Gallagher (9), Ayrton Sweeney, Alard Basson, Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay
12 bronze – Emma Chelius (3), Carla Antonopoulos, Michael Houlie, Ryan Coetzee, Jessica Whelan, Brad Tandy, Kerryn Herbst, Martin Binedell, Christin Mundell, Neil Fair

3 Cycling

3 gold – Tiffany Keep, mountain biking cross-country
Women’s team time trial
Men’s team time trial

2 Judo

2 silver – Michaela Whitebooi, Unette Snyman

Tennis

South African world No 17 Kevin Anderson has withdrawn from US Open due to a knee injury.

Anderson was drawn to meet American wildcard Zachary Svajda in the US Open main draw which starts on Monday. However, Italian lucky loser Paolo Lorenzo who will now be facing Svajda at Flushing Meadows.

Golf

Ockie Strydom had to keep his wits about him as he marched to a commanding six-stroke win on 16-under on Saturday in the R1-million Vodacom Origins of Golf tournament at Sishen Golf Club.

He carded a bogey-free six-under-par 66 – the best round of the day – to show himself conclusively that he was a winner after an incredible 11 second place finishes.

Erik Van Rooyen ended the penultimate round of the Scandinavian Invitational in the lead.

Weekend Sport review – Sunday

Golf

SA’s Erik van Rooyen birdied the last to move to 19-under and overcome Matthew Fitzpatrick in a thrilling final day battle and win his first European Tour title at the Scandinavian Invitation in Gothenburg on Sunday.

Running

The Mandela Day Marathon organisers on Sunday confirmed “with deep sadness” that an athlete has died after participating in this year’s marathon from Imbali in Pietermaritzburg to Howick in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands.

Women’s football

Mamelodi Sundowns thumped Richmond Ladies 7-0 in the final match of the SA Football Association (Safa) National Women’s League at the Nike Centre in Soweto on Sunday.

Controversy surrounded the initiative which was set to celebrate women and women’s sport in their special month, as Safa confirmed earlier this week that they did not have an official sponsor, had not secured prize money for the players nor broadcasting rights for the event.

Speaking at the stadium during the soccer match,Safa president Danny Jordaan said although the association was proud of the progress of the tournament, they were also working on the technical and logistical aspects of it to ensure it improves and sustains longevity.

“We have spoken to La Liga that we should have some exchanges of our management team to go to Spain and see how things are done on a technical level,” said Jordaan. 

“It is the first week tournament and some of the players are from Richmond and QwaQwa so facilities are a problem too. We’ll have more games where teams alternate and play at the best facilities.”

Banyana Banyana captain Janine van Wyk has signed for Danish side Fortuna Hjorring.

B19EDSM0177 - The South African Weekend Sport Review: 23-25 August 2019
Weekend Sport Review: Jermaine Seoposenwe, Janine Van Wyk and Noko Matlou during the morning Training on the 4 of May 2019 at UJ Soweto Pic Sydney Mahlangu/ BackpagePix

She’ll be joining a list of other national team players already plying their trade overseas – Leandra Smeda and Stephanie Malherbe (both Sweden), Jermaine Seoposenwe and Nothando Vilakazi (Lithuania), Rhoda Mulaudzi (Cyprus), Letago Modiba and Rachel Sebati (Belarus) as well as Regina Mogolola (Serbia).

PSL

Baroka FC and Bloemfontein Celtic played to a 0-0 draw in a Premiership clash played at the Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane on Sunday afternoon.

There wasn’t all that much to enthuse over in a scrappy encounter, especially with Celtic having to play the final half-hour a man down after Lantshene Phalane was red-carded.

Stellenbosch FC and Maritzburg United both remain winless in the league this season after playing to a 0-0 draw at a cold and wet Athlone Stadium on Sunday afternoon.

On the balance of chances, Maritzburg – who hit the bar in the second half and had a few other close calls for a goal, felt they deserved a more from the game. 

Caf Confederations Cup

National First Division outfit TS Galaxy advance to the next round of the CAF Confederation Cup in beating St Louis of Seychelles 1-0 in a preliminary round, second-leg match in Victoria on Sunday afternoon.

This gave the Nedbank Cup champions a 2-0 aggregate score with Sizwe Mdlinzo’s strike having been the difference between the two teams when they met in Nelspruit a fortnight ago.

African Games

There were mixed fortunes for the South African team at the African Games in Morocco on Sunday.

With swimming action coming to an end on Saturday night (with a further 11 medals from the SA squad), it was a quiet day for the South Africans.

Eritrea got the better of the South African mixed doubles team of Byrone Abrahams and Nthabiseng Mtshoelibe in table tennis, beating them 3-2. But there was more joy for the SA team of Chetan Nathoo and Danisha Patel, who beat the Algerians 3-2. But the pair then went down 3-1 to Togo later on Saturday.

In badminton action, South Africa lost 3-2 to Egypt in their mixed team event semi-final.

Moment of the weekend

Erik van Rooyen sunk his final putt to claim his maiden European tour title in Sweden and also to claim the weekend sport review moment of the weekend.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *